Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Hearing weakened. Wax blocking. Should I get a hearing aid?

Four months ago, my right ear hearing weakened. I used cotton wool to clean, thinking it was only wax blocking the way. A specialist s hearing test confirmed a very weak hearing and I was asked to get a hearing aid . What could be the cause and isn t there any other remedy? This ear had undergone surgery for a ruptured ear drum about 12 years ago.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

The hearing loss in your ear could be due to a multitude of causes:
1. Your previous surgery could have accelerated the hearing deterioration and caused the nerves to become weaker sooner. Though this is a rare cause of loss, but nevertheless is an important cause
2. You mentioned that you had ruptured drum? Then even the trauma or the insult which caused the drum to ruptured could have caused some degree of shock to the nerve of the middle ear which over a decade has increased to this extent.
3. Your frequent cleaning of the ear could have again caused trauma to the drum and it would have healed in a inadequate way
4. Apart from these specific causes there are a million causes such as due to drug, infections, age, presbyacusis, malnutrition, exposure to loud sounds, head trauma and many times without any known cause.

if you are unable to hear much on that side then it is advisable to get a hearing aid so that you can hear better and also to make sure that the loss does not worsen

take care of your ears

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor