Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Headache, lump on forehead, prominent veins. Had VP shunt. History of choroid plexus papilloma

My son has a history of a Choroid plexus papilloma and Hyrocephalus and epilepsy , he has been getting massive headaches and lump on his forehead the veins on his head are also very prominant. He had an MRI last week and it looks ok (as ok as it can with all that) so his neurosurgeon has no idea what is going on. He has a VP shunt it had surgery 8 weeks ago to change the valve so the surgeon is sure its not that. He has lost so much strength, co ordination, memory and just generally looks terrible he is always complaining of headaches and wanting to go to the hospital but the surgeon has no idea what is going on.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
DEAR FRIEND,
CAN YOU PLEASE ELABORATE WHAT HAPPEND TO CHOROID PLEXUS PAPILLOMA. ALSO IT WUD BE REALLY INFORMATIVE IF YOU CAN SEND ME MRI IMAGES VIA MAIL. iN THE MEAN TIME GET HIS FUNDUS CHECKED FOR PAPILLEDEMA BECAUSE IF HEASDACHE IS DUE TO RAISED INTRA CRANIAL PRESSSURE HE WILL HAVE PAPILLEDEMA OTHERVISE IT WUD BE NORMAL .
REGARDS
Dr. Vineet Saggar (MCh)
Neuro Surgeon / Spinal Surgeon
Chandigarh, Mohali -
Ivy Hospital Sector 71
Mob. No.:- +91-9855990990
http://neurosergeonhead.blogspot.in/
http://www.facebook.com/neuro.surgeon.7186
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/dr-vineet/56/2a9/863
https://twitter.com/drvineetsaggar
MEMYMYSELFUS@YAHOO.CO.IN
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor