Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Headache, joints pain, fatigue, chills, blood test positive for lime disease, knee muscle stiffness and pain

I was having headache, joints pain, fatigue and chills for 3 days twice in the month of September. Blood test showed positive for IgG band IgM immunoblot for Borrelia burgdorfery (lime disease), but negative for IgG immunoblot). I was prescribed doxycycline 100 mg/twice a day (mutual 105). I was taking it for 6 days and found out that after i take pill I feel knee muscle stiffness and pain. Two different doctors has given me 14 days and 30 days to take the drug. I need to know what to do and how I know that I am cured from Lime disease?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
For confirmation of diagnosis of Lyme disease the serology test has got limited evidence of positive value, instead the PCR test is more reliable because it detects the DNA materials, of causative organisms, the given given treatment is the only gold standard treatment, if you feel well being, alright, no clinical sign and symptoms symptoms, it means you cured, take rest and have goo day.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor