Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Headache, fever, swollen glands under the jaw, ulcers in mouth. On amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. No problem with the teeth. What else is the reason?

Since 1 week i have following issues: Slightly higher temperature about 37.5 every day. Headache coming from the back of my head. Swollen glands under my lower jaw/neck. Ulcer on my tongue and on my corner of mouth. Swollen and inflamed gums incl.painful teeth.Brushing teeth is very painful. On amoxicillin 500mg + clavulanic acid since 2 days.Been to dentist ye sterday but nothing wrong with them.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Pedodontics 's  Response
its either a tooth or only a gum problem, i'd advise tab. doxycycline if its only gum problem to be taken twice a day and warm saline rinses as many times as possible and use a topical rixidin-m gel for the gum infection also to be applied 4-5 times a day
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor