Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Small child, running nose, fever. Taking crocin, moreclav, recurring. Treatment?

My 11 month Baby has fever (99-100 F) and runny nose for 2 day and she was advised to take Moreclav (( amoxicillin + clavulanic acid ) and crocin suspension. The fever was gone in 3rd days and she has completed the antibiotic dose (five days). After 3 days she has again runny nose and resume fever again (99-101). We have started giving her crocin syrup from last night in 6-7 hr interval. Now she is urinating frequently and still having fever. FYI, here weather is rainy weather with temp of 20-30 degree C . My queries are 1) Why is she urinating frequently? 2) Was Moreclav (amoxicillin + clavulanic acid) the right antibiotic? 3) What should we do know?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Is any member of your family suffering from cough and cold ? Babies are susceptible when it comes to catching respiratory infections and its important to rule this out. Noisy breathing or respiratory distress with chest retractions indicate pneumonia and this is where you need to be observant. Regarding your first query, your baby might be having an underlying urinary tract infection as she is running fever and has increased urinary frequency. Secondly it was perhaps right to start the baby on Moreclav as she responded to treatment. The second bout of fever can be attributed to new focus of infection. Thirdly it is prudent to get your baby investigated for urinary tract infection. Lastly till the diagnosis is confirmed, continue crocin syrup as its equally important to keep fever under control.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor