Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Headache. MRI and CT showed ring on head. Surgery advisable?

Hi, My dad has BP , sugar and is undergoing dailysis since 2009, last week he had severe headache and we went to a neurologist for the same, at the MRI and CT a ring was found on the right side of the head. His left had became stiff yesterday...the doctors say it can be a cancer or infection and more tests need to be done for the a last effort basis they need a surgery to be done on the brian.. is that advisible based on his condition ? Thanks prasad
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare magic.
Your father had headache and seizures (twisting of left hand). This was because of the lesion (problem) identified on the MRI and CT scan on the right side (right side of brain controls the left hand).
The possible causes of ring lesion in brain include infections (such as tubercolosis-TB, tapeworm infection- neurocysticercosis) and tumors (cancer, etc).
Proper treatment depends on identifying the exact cause. This can be done by a small surgery (biopsy of the lesion). In surgery, doctors would remove the ring lesion (in part or total) and send it to pathology lab. The lab will get back with the report in a few days.
In addition, anti-epileptic drugs (such as levetiracetam or oxcarbazapine, etc) should be used to prevent further fits (seizures).
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor