Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Head injury, headaches, pain starting behind head, moving to the top. Medical attention required?

My 6 yr old son hit the back of his head on the concrete 3 days ago he has been complaining with headaches ever since, there not constantly there just coming and going esecially when he is lying down. He also said the pain started at the back and travels up through the top.shouold i take him the hospital to get checked?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Carley,
It is good that your son is having only headache and no other symptoms of internal brain injury.
Headache due to head injury persists for few days to weeks. Give proper rest to your son.
Headace can be relieved by pain killers to be given only after getting your son examined by a Neurophysican. He might suggest a scan of his head if he find it necessary.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor