Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Having trouble with vision. Wearing glasses. Test reports for cataract and impaired vision normal. Could there be a nerve problem?

Hi, I am 26 years old and wearing glasses since 5 years.Although the power aren t very high (-1.5 in left and -.5 in right), the problem is i feel the light in my left eye is much less as compared to right one, even after wearing specs.I have had several tests of cataract and impaired vision , but nothing was shown in results.Can this be a problem of nerves? Also I feel more comfortable in my lesser power specs since couple of weeks .Is it possible that eyesight can improve at this age or it can be a sign of some other issue. Please suggest. Thanks in advance for your help.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Priyanka,Since you have difference of power in both eyes there are high chance of image disparity between two eye which may be causing the problem.One more thing is that you haven't mentioned your vision after wearing the glass.If you had power since childhood and you have worn a glass at the age of 21 ie 5 yrs ago as mentioned, then you may have developed amblyopia in your left eye which has little high power(-1.5D). So this left eye is a nondominat eye and your right eye is a dominant eye.The sharpness of image will be more in Rt eye.If you have astigmatism in left eye and not using a properly prescribed glass then also you will have less sharp image in your left eye.This maynot be a nerve related problem unless you suffer from glaucoma .But still I would advise you to repeat refraction and do proper retinoscopy to re check your glass prescription, and do a fundus exam to rule out any retinal or nerve pathology. If every thing is normal then you don't need to worry. Do a yearly check up after that .Your eye sight can only be improved with glass , CLor Laser treatment. Depending on your requirements you can choose what you want....Tc Bye...Dr Ajay Shankar Kar, cornea consultant, Sankar foundation eye hospital,Vizag.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor