Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Having symptoms of pregnancy, pregnancy test negative. Pregnancy chances?

I have felt very off for the past month. Many of my symptoms (heart burn after drinking/eating anything, nauseous, pain in lower left abdomen , lower back pain , exhausted but can t sleep, belly feels weird when up against the counter or anything and very tender breasts) are similar to those that I had when I was pregnant with my first born. I had my period 2 weeks ago and the symptoms have increased. I have taken 5 HPT within the past month all negative results. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Actually pregnancy depends on proper timing of ovulation & unprotected sex. Early pregnancy test may give false negative result. Therefore, you should do home pregnancy test after missed period. You may require blood test for beta-HCG or one ultrasound scan to confirm or exclude pregnancy.

In exclusion of pregnancy, other close possibility is Pre Menstrual Syndrome (PMS) which occurs 1-2 weeks prior to commence period. Then you should follow certain measures like
1) avoid salty food/ coffee in 2nd half of period,
2) Avoid stress by yoga/deep breathing,
3) Control body wt by regular physical exercise
4) Take healthy diet and drink lots of water
5) wear tight breast support for breast discomfort
6) use some medication like anti spasmodic for cramp
7) maintain personal hygiene and need proper sleep.

Be well and take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor