Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having severe spinal canal stenosis with pain. Should I go for surgery?

My friend is having severe spinal canal stenosis which is affecting his right leg. He is having severe pain and he was advised that surgery will be the best option. He is ready for the surgery but dont know how and where to turn to. He lives in Africa and want it done in UK. Can you please advise. If you can recommend Hospital(s) where he will get adequate treatment please.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,



Thanks for the query,



Severe spinal canal stenosis that doesnot improve with conservative treatment (medicines and physiotherapy) may need surgical treatment. How ever, before surgery one must undergo a detailed neurological evaluation particularly to note the presence of neurological deficit. This will help us decide about the surgery. How ever, severe pain per se is an indication for surgery.

The centres in UK you can visit are King's collge London or queen squre London. UCL institute of Neurology, Queen Squre London. Excellent neurology and neurosurgery facility are available in these institutions.



Best wishes



Dr Gopal K Dash

Consultant Neurologist

Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore, India

Email: dgopal30@yahoo.com

Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for the query,

Severe spinal canal stenosis that doenot improve with conservative treatment may need surgical treatment.
The centres in UK you can visit are King's collge London or queen squre London. UCL institute of Neurology, Queen Squre London. Excellent neurology and neurosurgery facility are available in these institutions.

Best wishes

Dr Gopal K Dash
Consultant Neurologist
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore, India
Email: dgopal30@yahoo.com
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor