Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Having regular sex. Irregularly taking pills. Being sick at nights, vaginal discharge, minor cramps, tiredness and lessons. Could i possibly be pregnant?

Hello, I have been on the pill for about 3 months and I missed the pill 1 month ago. We had sex that same night, I carried on taking the pill but we used a condom for more protection, however, the condom fell off when taking it out. Also 2 Sundays ago I completely missed the pill for 24 hours and we had sex that Sunday. I normally have a period every time I miss the pill but for some reason I didn't this time. So on the following Tuesday I purposely came off the pill to see if I have a period and I still haven't had a period. I've been being sick at nights, vaginal discharge, minor cramps and I've been extremely tired to the part where I've been dosing off throughout lessons. Could I possibly be pregnant? I've been telling myself that I'm not and I'm going to have a period but I just haven't?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

As you missed the pills there is possibility of pregnancy.
So you once go for urine test for pregnancy.
If the test comes negative the amenorrhea you are having could be a side effect of the pill.
The symptoms you are having could be due to some vaginal infection.
So you once consult gynecologist, get examined and take treatment accordingly.
You can once go for ultrasound to confirmly rule out the pregnancy and to find out the possibility of pelvic infection.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 22 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor