Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Having pain during stool passing. Diagnosed as anal fissure. Reappears after stopping medicine. Should I go for surgery?

hi doctor i m having extreme pain during stool passing .i saw an extended part inside anu. i went to a surgeon he told its an anal fissure .he told me to apply diltiazem cream and to hv a sitz bath.after three days i wz after fifteen days again i again noticed an extended part inside my anus and severe pain during stool passing.i went to d same doctor nd he gave me same was okay but after 10days again pain started bt this time there was no extended part just pain nd i went to d same doctor nw he is telling me to have a surgery.what it is exactly.i m having severe pain while defaection.please help
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Thanks for your query.
You need change your diet to obtain more soft stools, increase fruits, vegetables and fluid intake. You may continue your sitz bath with topical medicines and ask your doctor for stool softeners, analgesics. If this conservative treatments fails, then you definitely need follow your surgeon advice.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor