Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Having nail psoriasis. Using Propysalic ointment. Permanent cure?

I ve Psoriasis for the past 15 years. I have just delivered a baby 2 1/2 months ago, and I discovered recently that I also have nail psoriasis. My toe nails are severly damaged where I ve lost all my nails except toe nails. Nails in my hands are slowly getting affected. Please advise if this is curable and will I ever get my clean nails back again? Also I am using Propysalic NF ointment on my body. Please let me know if this ointment is safe to use?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for the query. as mentioned before, psoriasis can be controlled very well. involvement of nails is quite commonly seen with psoriasis. however it can be controlled too. you can apply propysalic cream on the sides on the nails for about 2-3 weeks. alternatively the dermatologist can give you intramatrixial injections on weekly basis. i also want you to be little patient as it will take few weeks to see the results because the rate of nail growth is very slow. feel free to ask again if your query is unanswered. thanks
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Irshad H Naqvi's  Response
Hi Dear.
Welcome to board of Health care Magic,
Psoriasis can be controlled/symptoms can be alleviated by medication but disease can not be eradicated.
Regarding any medicines, all have some or the other side effects, but we have to weigh between the beneficial effect and harmful effects. And finally we have to use that medicines which has got more beneficial effects. So have faith on the medicines and with physician who ever is treating you,
So please continue treatment with proper guidance of your dermatologist.
Hope your query is answered
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor