Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Having lower back pain and a lump in the lower abdominal part. Missed period with negative HPT

periods was delayed by 10 days and had pregnancy symptoms but HPT test was negative, the periods happened on 11th day with light bleeding followed by a normal flow for 6 days, now the bleeding is stopped completely but i have lower back pain and a lump in the lower abdominal part, is this a normal thing or any serious cause to worry
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
Lump in any part of the body cannot be considered normal & always need investigation. You must see a doctor preferably a gynecologist ( due to your history of overdue) as early as possible get yourself examined & at least have an ultrasound scan to confirm the presence & origin of that lump.
This could have arisen from any structure in your lower abdomen & must therefore need urgent review by an expert who can then give you proper advise.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor