Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Having irregular periods and lower abdomen pain. Serious? Suggest

Today I found out that the girl my boyfriend cheated on me with has Chlamydia, this has been about a year or so. But I haven't had a OB/GYN appointment in that time, I actually have one scheduled for the 10th. I have it scheduled because I have been having some problems. My periods have always been irregular, but to the point where I sometimes miss months. Also, randomly I will get stabbing pain in my lower abdomen, sometimes just quick and fast; then there are other times where I cry for at least 30 minutes. Also, every time my period comes I get pain like a uti, which I have struggled with since I was younger. I am horrified, and scared that I have done irreparable damage to my fallopian tubes. Should I go to the er tonight after work? How serious is this? I don't have insurance, but I don't want to hurt my body any more than I possibly already have.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
YOu dont need to go to ER. Nothing will happen in short time. I dont think there is a serious damage to your reproductive system because you would have much intensive and persistent symptoms with fever and discharge.
This stabbing pain might be worryng but it can be sign of ovarian cyst or endometriosis which isnt related to STD. BUT i definitely recommend gyn examination. Ultrasounds and basic lab test including STD testing is at least what should be done. If your symptoms progress, experience pain , fever and excessive bleeding you should go to hospital.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor