Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Having irregular periods. Diagnosed as high LH hormone. On ginette. When to stop taking ginette. Is there any complications in getting pregnant?

Hello, I am having irregular periods and diagnosed as high LH harmone. My scan reports are normal. Doctor suggested me to take ginette 35 for 6 Months. I am going to complete 5 months dosage. Next month is my marriage. S hould i need to consult the doctor and do the harmone test again before my marriage? Shall i stop the dosage now itself? LH harmone was 17.95mIU/ml. My periods was not stopped fp or 25 days. During that period i consulted doctor. Please suggest what i should do? Whether my case is serious. Is there complications in getting pregnant? Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
it is a oral contraceptive given in womens with high androgen view of irregular mensus and normal level of LH and since patient is getting married and wants to becum pregnant.ginette must be stopped,as it inhibits ovulation and is a contarceptive and even if patient becumes pregnant,it is harmful to fetus
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor