Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Having diarrhoea, feeling nausea, burping, missing periods, get paranoid. Cause?

Hello, I have been getting severe diarrhea for 4 days now and I can t imagine a reason for it because it is my only symptom. Except that this morning I felt a little nauseaus and have burped a lot more than usual. My period is also late, which it never is. So I was wondering if diarrhea could be a symptom of pregnancy or if diarrhea (or degidration) can cause a period to be late. Also, what are early symptoms of pregnancy? Because I get paranoid about it almost every month.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Having diarrhea is not suggestive of pregnancy. It is more likely to be due to a rotaviral infection. A delay in your periods might be related to diarrhea but pregnancy needs to be ruled out with urine for pregnancy test.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor