Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Having diarrhea, IBS, weight loss. Colonoscopy, endoscopy, Ct scan results negative. Taking Normaxin and Rifaximin. Are these safe?

I have been suffering from diarrhoea-predominant IBS . Problems started 10-12 yrs ago. But for last 5-6 yrs I had almost forgotten that I have any stomach-problem till it recurred in Sept, 2010. Since then I am miserably suffering. And it is deteriorating. I have lost almost 7kg in last 7-8 months. Colonoscopy , endoscopy , Whole abdomen ct scan , blood tests including anti-TTG - all shows negative result. The particular problem that I am going through recently is that when I am going to toilet for the first time in the morning, most of the days I have a very good stool. But problem starts thereafter. For next 2-3 hrs I have to go to toilet frequently - 2/3/4 times. Some days I have a burning sensation in the stomach and also in the rectum and go to toilet again and again. I have been given many medicines like Menoctyl, Mebeverine hcl, Librax , Normaxin, Rifaximin , Libotryp etc by gastroenterologists. At present I am taking Normaxin and Rifaximin 200 bd respectively before and after food. This regimen has been going on for almost 15 days. Still the problem persists except some improvement for a few days and then again deteriorating. How long is it safe to take Normaxin and Rifaximin? May I take Mirtazapine 7.5 along with Normaxin at night before dinner? May I go for homeopathy treatment?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  364
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THIS IS FOOD ALLERGY AND TTG IS POSITIVE IN GLUTEN ALLERGY
GET BLOOD SERUM TEST FOR SPECIFIC ANTIBODIES FOR MILK WHEAT POTATO CHANA EGG RICE NUTS AND RICE
AFTER THE RESULTS GO FOR ELIMINATION DIET FOR FOODFS YOU GET IN RESULTS AFTER ELIMINATION OF FOODS YOU WILL BE CONFIRTABLE
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor