Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having bump on top right side of scalp, increasing in size. Should it be remove?

Hi Dr. I m a 32 yr old healthy active female. I ve had a small squishy bump on the top right side of my scalp for years now, and just recently it s increased slightly in size. Still squishy. Does not hurt, and my husband says it is covered in hair, looks just like the rest of my scalp. My mother had a scalp cyst that turned into squamous and was surgically removed, and maternal grandmother had bumps on her scalp that were also removed. I am now concerned because of the change in size and need to know if this warrants a call to my MD. Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having Sebaceous cyst or lipoma.
Consult surgeon and get examined.
Go for excision and removal and go for biopsy to rule out any pathology.
ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor