Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Having back pain. Had taken epidural during cesarean delivery. Was on depo birth control. Feeling shaky on exertion

I have a back question. Since the last birth of my 4th child I ve been having having back problems. I ve had all c sections so I needed the epidural when I gave birth. Not only that, I ve taken the depo birth control 2 years before that. I haven t to see a chiropractor in 10 years and I know my back isn t straight. Today I was trying to exercise and when I was bending down to touch my toes, I felt my body shaking a bit. Is that because of my back problems. Should I see a chiropractor or go to my internal med doctor first
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
This could be a serious sign. I think you should see a Neurologist first. The doctor will examine you & may order some relevant tests like X-ray, CT scan or even MRI to ensure the health & integrity of your back bone & spinal cord. They will refer you to the concerned physician if required. You should avoid exercises that put strain to your back bone till it is proven harmless.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 18 May 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor