Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having a lazy eye with 60% vision. Having a retinal hole, treated with prophylactic laser, advised for lens replacement surgery. Will surgery be effective?

hi am 23 yrs old and i ve lazy eye in my left eye. my specificatns r as follows Right Eye - SPH -6, CYL -0.5, AXIS 180, VA - 6/6 . Left Eye - CYL -4.0, AXIS 140, VA - 6/24.I ve oly 60% vision in my left eye. My doctor examined me of having retinal hole in the left eye and treated with Prophylactic laser recently. I m advised now to undergo a Lens replacement surgery after two weeks. He also says there are signs of mild under development of the internal eye . The very fact makes me sick . Will the surgery be effective. pl. give me a suggestion.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Karthee,
I do understand with such a power difference between both eyes,there are chances of getting amblyopia( lazy eye) unless you were diagnosed and treated in your childhood age.
But be happy that you have at least 60 percent of your good vision,which is one positive thing to consider.

But why was the lens replacement surgery advised? Is it for both the eyes or do you have any cataract change in either eye? And by under development,did you mean any retina problem?

If you could explain little more for my questions, then I can suggest you better regarding the surgical question. Get back to us soon.
Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor