Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Having Irregular periods. Occasionally pink and brown colored. Have nausea, swollen breasts, and mood swings. Reason?

Hi, I am at least two weeks late for my period. I have taken two pregnancy tests which are negative. I did have a pinkish discharge on and off which turned to brown for about 5 days. It was very light, I could have worn one tampon during the whole time. This is not normal for me. I usually have a heavy period for two days and wearing super tampons, then for about 5 more days it is lighter and use regular tampons. The week before I had nausea in the morning twice and I had the swollen/tender breasts,bloating and very emotional. My husband and I have unprotected sex. My symptoms are better now. Is it possible I just had a very unusual light period?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
The result of the pregnancy test depends on the timing of the test done. If the test was done during menstrual period the blood mixed in the urine may not give a true result. A morning sample will be more accurate. If you are on any birth control it could be withdrawal bleeding.
Or it can be a change in your menstrual cycle. The symptoms you mentioned could be related to premenstrual syndrome symptoms. If still the doubt persists a sonogram will be helpful to you.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor