Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Having AKT3 for lymphydenities. Is it safe to take during pregnancy? What does it do?

I am suferring from lymphydenities since march 2012,doctor adviced me to take medicine for 9 months 7 and 1/2 months have been passed,on 25th of october i came to knoow that i m pregant (one months)The course for AKT4 has been completed and AKT3 has been taken for 5and 1/2 months. Is it safe to take AKT3 during pregnancy? Is there any additional medicine that I can take to hasten pregnancy? I am having normal periods and there are no other problems as such.My doctor says that i should continue with the pregnancy. I was also advised that I could take AKT3 even during the time of pregnancy without any problem. What does AKT actually do? Read more at: WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
AKT3 is anti tubercular treatment that is your lymphadenitis is of Tubercular origin.
As you have almost taken treatment for almost 8 months ,there is no problem in continuation of pregnancy.These antitubercular drugs are safe during pregnancy.
You should consult a Gynaecologist for checkup and inform about treatment of TB Lymohadenitis and take any treatment advised by doctor like supplimentation of folic acid.
Treatment of TB is also almost complete and you can visit your Physician and discuss about when to stop antitubercular treatment.
You should take care of diet and your health.
Take care
Good Luck to you
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor