Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have vulvar vestibulitis, taking birth control. Excessive discharge, pain during sex, itching. Due to hormonal imbalance?

I have been diagnosed with vulvar vestibulitus and am on birth control (sprintec). I have been experiencing yeast like infections for three weeks now. Lots of discharge, pain during sex and burning and occasional itching. The discharge is excessive and white and clumpy. I am wondering if this is due to a hormonal imbalance and what I should do about it. I was tested negative for yeast, chlamydia and bv.
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that you might be having mixed infection, bacterial and fungal.
Go for vaginal swab examination to know nature of infection.
After report go for treatment accordingly.
Keep local hygiene clean and healthy.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor