Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have upper left side pain. Am pregnant. Heating pad have no results. Should I worry?

i have had severe upper left side pain for weeks 11 weeks doc said use heating bad and tylenol she thinks it sounds like a strained muscle form moring sickness .....i used heating pad for a week now...with no results?? its a sharp constant pain feels internal and kind buldging out under my left ribs around my side to my back ....and gets worse when im sleeping...very sharp pain when i roll over in my sleep..also wen i coughf or sneeze .....should i go to the emergancy room???
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Kristina,

Thanks for posting on HCM,

Per description it will be wise to go to an emergency room first.
It is very possible that given the location of the pain, the problem might be coming from your heart and you might be having an unstable angina pectoris or coronary artery diseases (a cardiologist will need to be consult soon enough). Other possible causes of pain of the upper left side might be costochondritis, fibromyalgia, acute pancreatitis etc etc. You will need that an internist consult you besides your gynobs as your problem is not necessarily related to pregnancy (and even if pregnancy related, might still require management expertise of an internist). EKG, blood tests, cardiac ultrasound, chest x-ray will need to be done in order to determine cause.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor