Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have typhoid and tender breast. Test showed fibroadenoma with 1.2cm. Any permanent cure?

Hi ,I am42 years old in my general check up i find fibroadenoma with 1.2cm at 6oclock position in my right breast and i have a thyroid proplem tsh is 10.5 T3,T4 are normal.I am suffering from tenderness of breast.I heard if I go for surgery there is a chance of reoccurence.I want a permanant cure of it.Please advise me.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have diagnosed to have small lump Fibroadenoma in your Right breast This is a benign tumor and should be excised It is the myth of a common man that it recurs again after surgery So do not worry and get it removed by a surgeon Surgery is the only method for permanent cure.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor