Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have type 2 diabetes. Taking Insulin. Should I continue taking Instamet and Trivolib?

Hi doctor. I am type 2 diabetic and am taking insulin - insuman comb since 2 months now. I have been prescribed tablets too but had discontinued the same since 2 weeks. My sugar levels are under control except for once or twice when they went high or low from the normal levels, my insulin intake has been reduced too - i take 10 units before breakfast and 6 before dinner. Now, should i continue taking the tablets - instamet and trivolib2 anymore because i prefer insulin injections to tablets. Please suggest.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.

Whether you would require to continue the medications or not would depend on your average sugar control and not 1 or 2 specific sugar values. I need the following data from you to give you a better answer

1. You last HbA1c report (Glycosylated hemoglobin report)
2. Your Prebreakfast and Predinner sugar reports

Taking oral medications may reduce your insulin requirement, if you do not wish to take the medications we can change you over to insulin only, but the dosage may increase and we need to readjust the dosing schedule.


Dr. Om Lakhani
Consultant Diabetologist (online expert diabetes
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor