Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have tilted uterus. No foetal heartbeat at 6 weeks. No bleeding or cramps. What to do?

Hi had my first ultrasound done on march 25th there was a heartbeat i went in a week later wich put me at 6weeks o day there was sack and baby but no heart beat i also have a tilted uterus ..i did research that said somtimes it hard to see heartbeat .. my doctor didnt give me much options she didnt want bloodwork just wanted me to schedule a dnc i dont no what to do im so confused no bleeding no cramps i also read where women where misdiagnosed..
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
At 6 weeks perception of fetal heart beat depends on
the sensitivity of the ultrasound probe and the experience
of the ultrasonographer. However, since a fetal heart beat
was obtained a week prior to the last ultrasound, there is
a chance that something might be wrong.
There are two possibilities;
1. the situation was misdiagnosed and
2. there is a missed abortion
Whatever the case, you will need to repeat the ultrasound
with a different ultrasonographer or still with your doctor in
a week's time so as to be sure there is no growth nor fetal
heart before drawing conclusions.
Hope this helps you.
Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor