Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have suprapubic catheter. Pus on dressing, fever. Should I be concerned?

My husband had a suprapubic cathaer put in on Jan 23rd, yesterday he had alot of pus on the dressing around the site. he went into the dr office, nurse looked at it and sent off dressing for analysis..this morning he had even more pus and has temp of 99.6. called the dr office, dr not in, main nurse not in, was told that this discharge is normal because cath is foreign them if site is red and bleeding ...I am concerned..should I be?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
offcourse yes you must be concerned. This is an indication of an infection with a probability of spreading and causing a septicemia and sepsis and why not septic shock.
Its advisable to inform your treating physician may be to change the catheter, to reevaluate the catheter site and fix it well.

Debridement of the zone shall be of utmost importance.
Secondly, debridement and sending of pus samples to the laboratory for cultures and sensitivity tests are of critical importance. blood tests especially blood cultures could e useful in actually evaluating the spread of the germ and identifying it. A urinalysis, urine cultures and antibiograms could be an added advantage to increase probability of identifying this germ. Generally, if greenish in color, its usually Pseudomonas species which are very sensitive to Quinolones.

You deserve a good clinical examination, especially reevaluation of the catheter site.
Thanks and hope this helps.
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Critical Care Dr. Tejas Shah's  Response
Thanks for posting your query here.

If there is fever, along with pus discharge around the site of suprapubic cathetar -- it suggests infection. I do understand that sometimes cathetar being a foreign object can cause skin irritation and clear/watery discharge, but it does not lead to fever and pus discharge.

I would definitely try to seek medical help sooner and your husband would need some antibiotics pending reports of the dressing sent off for analysis.

Hope things get sorted soon

Dr Tejas Shah
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor