Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have sore vagina, bump before periods, itchy, concerned about hsv2. What is it?

I'm waiting for my dr appt next week but I'm nervous. i have a sore on the upper portion of my vagina. its not on my clitoris but it is above on the ridge of the pubic hairs. I've been concerned its hsv2. I'm getting this one bump every month for about 3 days right before i start my period. there's no puss. it can sometimes be itchy during its last day. its not painful unless i irritate it. I'm just curious...are there other possibilities of what it is?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
The only way to know if it is HSV is to visit a gynecologist and test for it.
other possibilities could be a friction sore.
It could be caused by friction during vigorous sex, shaving , allergy to latex or any other product used locally.
Various other STD s like syphilis, etc also present with sores.
It could be a canker sore also.
have a confirmation by your doctor.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor