Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have sore throat after oral sex. Is oral sex reason for the sore throat?

So... I gave my boyfriend oral sex for the first time the other day. Probably around 3 days later I started noticing my throat felt weird- I thought I was getting a cold. I woke up this morning and it was a lot worse. It isn't a regular sore throat though. Theres this big white thing on my right tonsil, and thats the only thing that hurts. And it only hurts when I swallow. I went to the doctor today when I noticdd it was bothering me more, and he said it was strep. But now that I think of it, could it have anything to do with the oral sex? I've had this happen before and have been sexually active before this relationship.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query.
I have gone through your given history in detail.
In your description yo have mentioned that you have had a sore throat 3 days after having oral sex.
It could be a coincidence. But the other possibility is that you could be having an allergy to penile secretions. As you have said that it has happened a second time, it is possible to be allergic in nature.
Infections can occur after oral sex. Penis has a lot of bacteria and you could get infected. You can try gargling after you are done with the act.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

There are a few Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs) that can give you a sore throat when you have oral sex for the first time and your male partner is a carrier. I would have you tested for these and please see a doctor for the right evaluations in terms of labs and investigations. I suggest that you also see a sexologist for safe sexual practices. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor