Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have severe pain in scar and tummy along with discharge. Had C-section and was on antibiotics. Is this normal?

Hi, I had a c-section 4 weeks ago. In the week after the section I was put on a course of antibiotics for a low-grade infection in the lining of womb. This morning I woke to yellow discharge and bright yellow lumps in it and when I wipe. I also have severe pain in my scar and my tummy area. I was wondering is this anything to be concerned about or is this normal? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The above said details goes in the favour of wound infection..
Causes for this may be
1.improper and inadequate dosage of antibiotics
2.improper hygiene in that area

Consult microbiologist and go for culture sensitivity of the yellow discharge/pus.
And according to that use antibiotics regularly,,
The wound infection may go in due course of time
thank you
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor