Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have retroverted and inhomogeneous myometrium. Have cyst in breast, painful. Is surgery safe?

hello,my aunt has a retroverted and regular contour and inhomogeneous myometrium about 9.2x7.3x7.3cm,and cervix is 2.3x3.3x3.2cm.with nabothian cyst.and enterior portion of the myometruim is a well-circumscribed heterogeneous structure measuring 6.5x6.0x5.4cm. suggestive of an intramural myoma with submucous component.,the endometrium is thick and hyperechoic measuring 3.6x2.0x1.6,suspicious of an endometrial polyp . doc can I ask if she will did operation is it safe for her coz she has also a big cyst in her breast even we are cant touch coz its so painful when somebody touching.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Your aunt is having a fibroid uterus, alongwith endometrial polyp.
If the gynecologist has evaluated her and found the need for a removal, then you have to go along and get it done.
About the breast cyst, you need to consult for that also, and get sono mammogram or a biopsy done, and if needed, the cyst also could be removed at the same time as the fibroid and polyp, under same anesthesia.
You cannot neglect any of these conditions for long.
Please proceed with the medical advice given to you.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor