Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have recurring sore throat infection. Was prescribed Azinext. Can I take it again?

Hi, I have had sore throat , infections time n again for past 2 yrs. Last year November i got some infection and got it checked. I was told i have a bad tonsil , and put on Azinext tab for a 6 weeks course. post that I was advised to take septilin for 3 months. How ever, i got better with Azinext itself and never bothered to go for septilin. Now againg I have got a sore throat. Can i take Azinext now ?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, it appears that you are suffering from Chronic Septic(suppurative) Tonsillitis, a recurrent infection of tonsils. To call it a recurrent tonsillitis you should have had the infection atleast
- 7 times in last year
- 5 times in previous 2 years &
- 3 times in each of the preceding 3 years.
Tonsils is a lymphoid tissue that acts as an immune system to prevent infection. But infection occuring time & again indicates that it has become a focus of infection & can lead to complications like middle ear infection & rheumatic heart disease (in case of repeated streptococcal infection). So in such a condition surgical removal (tonsilectomy) is the best option.
Azithromycin is an antibiotic & Septilin is a natural medicine to boost immunity.
Another course of Azithromycin will only give a temporary relief. If you dont want to opt for surgery, then throat swab for culture & sensitivity & complete haemogram including ASO titre will help to reveal the severity of the condition & for choosing the suitable antibiotic .

Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor