Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have prolapsed uterus. Done AGUS and LSIL pap smears. Should colonoscopy be done before hysterectomy?

My gyn recommended that I consider a hysterectomy after AGUS and LSIL pap smears, and hysteroscopy D&C and LEEP which yielded benign results. I also have prolapsed uterus. I am to see an oncology gyn who also recommended I have a colonoscopy due to the AGUS pap. Should the colonoscopy be before deciding to do the hysterectomy, or how soon after the surgery could you have a colonoscopy? I am a little overwhelmed and would like to get all taken care of before the end of this insurance year as I have already met deductibles. Do they usually take out ovaries with this? My gyn office was to schedule appt. with gyn-oncologist but has not yet, so I haven t had a chance to ask these questions yet.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

You can go ahead with the hysteroscopy and D&C first. A hysteroscopy is usually just a diagnostic investigation, but if your doctor decides to go ahead with a hysterectomy then this would mean removal of the uterus.

Depending on the age of the patient, condition of the ovaries, and various other factors the doctor decides whether or not to retain the ovaries.

The colonoscopy can be conductes 2-3 weeks after a hysteroscopy and D&C, but a longer recovery time may be required if a hysterectomy has to be consucted.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor