Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have polyp in uterus. Discharged hard object during period. Now normal menstruation. Did I pass the polyp?

A doctor told me I have polyp in my uterus . I was having heavy periods lasting 5-6 days and bad period pain. Recently I have gone back to my normal period of 3-4 days steady bleeding and no mid cycle spotting went back to normal after I noticed an small almond shaped hard thing came out throughout a period. Is it possible it was the polyp? Also is it safe to continue to try to conceive with a polyp there? I have had one baby already. Thank you for any advice available.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  389
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for your query,

Uterine polyp having thin stalk may get expelled occasionally by strong uterine contractions during periods. Probably it was polyp only because your symptoms are relieved. You may try for pregnancy. If you want , you can undergo a scan for extra confirmation.

Best of luck and take care.

Hope it helps..
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor