Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have persistent neck and back pain. On arcoxia and tylenol. Difficult to lift things. Symptoms started upon taking nexium. Are these related?

Hi. I am having persistent back and neck pain . Have been on Arcoxia 120mg and tylenol and they only help moderatly with the pain. I am unable to lift a plate of food, mop or sweep without pain on my neck. Did not lift anything heavy this pain just started a week after taking nexium . I have since discontinued. What can be causing this.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the neck and back is likely to be due to cervical spondylosis. In addition to the pain killers that you are taking, muscle relaxants and a cervical collar brace will help in relieving the symptoms.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor