Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have pain in hip. MRI shows Ulcer on Lambrum. To have key hole surgery. Advice?

hi i wonder if you can help me. please excuse my righting as i am dyslexic. i am a 22 year old female with a british bmi of 36 (i have lost 2 stone and am still going). about 3 years ago i started to get a painful popping in my hip, that has slowly got worse and worse, now just walking around the house i am in agony i am taking tramadol and buprenorphine for pain with little benefits. the popping is easily heard by other people, and happens on when i straighten my leg, as well as with nearly every step. i recently had an arthroscopy and an MRI, the results wernt very clear but show as my doctor described it, an ulcer on my labrum, i am waiting to go for an anesthetic injection into my hip joint to check that the pain is coming from inside my hip joint. i think it is as no matter where i touch on my hip it dosnt affect the pain and im very flexible an this dosnt feel like a muscular pain and i dont have any tightness as such. my doctor said that if the injection leaves me pain free for 6 hours, then i am to have key hole surgery. what is the difference between a labral ulcer and a tear, also iam looking at a further 3 months before the anesthetic test, what else can i do for the pain im at my witts end. any help is greatly apreciated. thank you jess smith
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case.

In labral ulcer there is microtrauma to labral tissue and there is degeneration ,but ,the labrum is intact there is no loss of continuity.

In labral tear there is loss of continuity various types of tear include radial ,patial, intrasubstance ,bucket handle.
continue physiotherapy , weight reduction ,and hip exercises.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor