Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have natious feeling. Had sex. Home pregnancy test negative. Chances of pregnancy?

14 days ago I ovulated. I had sex the next day and now am having symptoms of pregnancy. About 3 days ago I started feeling natious and my stomach feels bloated my boobs hurt also. I had a pink spot in my underwear 4 days ago also period is due in a couple days and I have taken some early pregnancy tests but they came out negative. Could I be pregnant but it's too early to do an at home test? Could it also be progesterone because I got the nexplanon taken out because I was having these symptoms..
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Your symptoms could be due to an early pregnancy or withdrawal effects of Nexplanon. You have done the pregnancy test too early. A home pregnancy test is ideally done 3-7 days after a missed period with a fresh early morning sample of urine. If it is ambiguous, you may go for the blood test and a trans-vaginal sonogram and see your consultant for further support. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor