Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have missed periods. Pregnancy test negative. Have bloating. Had taken Trimethoprim. Suggestions?

I have missed my period for 4 weeks now, taking pregnancy test two times - negative. For about one week now I have been feeling bloating in my upper abdomen but I remember that during my ovulation , I used antibiotic - trimethoprim for five days. I am very worried now about what could be wrong with me because I have never missed my period before.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Delay in period is not a know side effect of trimethprim.
You can get blood HCG test done which is more precise than UPT.
Need not have to worry, your periods could be delayed due to stress, as you had infection.
Rule out pregnancy first, then you can take progesterone preparation for 5 days, on stopping medication it causes bleeding as withdrawal bleeding.

Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor