Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have kidney stones. Used Stonvil. Taking ayurvedic medicine for prostate, fatty liver and sugar. No improvement

i am 64 yrs old having two stones in my right and let kidney around 7mm and 5 mm stone in my right and left kidney and both are silent stone I have been using the stonvil tablets since last 7 months along with other Aurvedic medicines for prostrate, fatty liver and sugar. The stonvil tab has not shown any improvement in reducing the size of the stonvil tablets. Can you advice me on this
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
Ultrasound measurement of stones is not the best method.
If you are worried, it is better to get a CT SCAN done to check the location of the stones.
If it is confirmed as kidney stones, the sizes you have mentioned, then plenty of oral fluids is sufficient enough.
It is better ti take reduced red meat and alcohol if you happen to do so.
wishing you good health
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. P. T. Patil's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have silent stones in both the kidneys and you are taking medicine for the same.Please note that there is no medicine on the earth that can dissolve the stone.The only way the stone can get disappear is either it will naturally pass out through normal urinary passage or they have to be tackled by endoscopic procedure which depends upon the location and size of the stone If it is in kidney it can be treated either by Lithotripsy (ESWL) or by Endoscopic procedure PCNL
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor