Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Have keratoconus in eye. Is surgery required or will be cured by spectacle?

I have keratoconus in my left eye just got it diagnosed a month doc. recomended to wear a -4 specs for now but still i am not able to see things properly I am really confused as some doc. say i might have to go for surgery & some say i can wear hard lenses can some one suggest me what would be better & more effective as i dont want to go for surgery as my pocket does not allow
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
First of all you should go back and review your previous prescriptions of glasses again. Note down if there are frequent changes in the spectacle number. If yes then it suggests that your keratoconus in that eye is progressing. So first question to address is to stop the progression: Treatment available for it is collagen cross linking using ultraviolet light. (Advised depending on you corneal thickness)
Now.. Second worry is how to improve vision.. If you have very high cylindrical number then rigid contact lenses is the best option for you. If vision does not improve even with contact lenses then we will have to think of surgical option which includes keratoplasty which can be penetrating ( Replacing full thickness of cornea) OR Lamellar ( Replacing part of cornea).

Your third question is affordability,
You can come to LV Prasad eye institute Hyderabad If you cannot afford treatment can be done free of cost here. Details are available on net.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor