Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have itchy vagina. Took fas 3 kit. Why i am getting again after stopping the medicine?

Helo , i am 28 yrs female married and my baby 1yr old.the irritation And itching of the vagina to consult the doctor before 2 month . Before one month taking fas 3 kit medicine and candid b and candid v cream for vagina. Stop the medicine after 1week.after few days comes irritation of vagina the cream will apply problem is overcome and stop the cream irritation is increasing.what i do sir. Please help doctor
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your questions.

It is possible that you have a yeast infection, but there are also other infections that can happen commonly. One of them is called BV or bacterial vaginosis. You need to return to the doctor or ask for a second opinion. At this visit, ask for a repeat exam and cultures.

If it is determined to be yeast, then a longer course of treatment is indicated as well as reviewing what might be the underlying cause of these recurrent problems.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor