Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have hypothyroid and PCOS. Spotting. Worried

hi, i was diagnosed with hypothyroid n pcos 4yrs back. since then i m on hypothyroid medicine. lately i started m2tone from oct 12 n since last 2 months i see red blood spotting from 3-4 days before my period. could u tell me if it is alright? i feel very less pain n burning sensation during period after starting m2tone but is spotting to be worried about in my case?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Premenstrual spotting may be seen in some and in your case this could be due to the medication, which is ayurvedic in nature. For a proper treatment in PCOS, you need to be thoroughly evaluated by complete hormonal profile before any medication is prescribed. Also, maintenance of a healthy BMI and regular exercise are always beneficial. If you continue seeing the spotting, please discuss with your specialist on further continuation of the medication. Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor