Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have headache, CT scan showed calcified granuloma. Related?

hi doctor, I am suffering from headache in the whole brain from last three months. CT scan was done and a calcified granuloma was detected in the frontal lobe . X- ray of cervical spine suggested straightening of curvature. but my neurologist doubted that such an headache cannot be because of granuloma, and this granuloma is not dangerous for me. i am continuously taking amixide H 2.5, Migserm 500mg 1BD and Duloxee 40mg. I am not getting any relief from this headache. my query is that whether granuloma in the frontal lobe can cause headache and what is the relation of my headache with straightening of curvature ? am i taking correct medicines , please clarify ?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM,
calcified granuloma in the brain can not give such headache.(how big is it? a small one is insignificant)
cervical spine straightening and headache has many causes. your doctor is the best person to judge.
you are on anti depressants. it is ok if your doc feels you are depressed/ stressed and have headache.
but plain paracetamol may help if it is simple headache. do you have fever?
I think a good neurologist is needed to treat you. sometimes we need to do a lumbar puncture to look for causes there.
sitting here , I can safely tell you this much.
either see a good neurologist/ post great details about the headache ans xray spine details to enable some advice.

take care and pl. keep me posted on the progress.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor