Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have hammer toes on both feet. Had surgery. Feels numbness, tingling in left toes. Cause?

I have hammer toes on both feet last February, 2011 , had surgery on two of my tendons on left foot . A few days after surgery, I began to feel numbness and tingling in my left toes it then spread to the ball of my foot. A few months later the right side begin to feel tingling and numbness too in the same places in both feet. It doesn t go away and sometimes, when I m on my feet all day it is excruciating pain. What is causing this and will it get better?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
while surgery ur digital nerve to the toes might have cut and they r trying to recover now and thats why u started getting tingling like sensation ..
and when ur standing for the longer duration u may be fatiguing the underlying structure and that may be the cause of pain . use MCR rubber chappal
Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor