Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have had sore throat, hard to swallow. On amoxicillin. Taken Z-pack, capmist. Suggestion?

I have had a sore throat for 4 weeks now. I have been put on amoxicillin for 10 days for a uri. After that did not work I was put on a 5 day z-pack, and capmist. I took my last pill of the z-pack on Sunday. I woke up this morning and feel like their is a lump in my throat and it is very hard to swallow. I also have a cough that wont go away either. I am a bit nervous because it is hard to swallow.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Persistence of this symptoms after anti biotherapy could indicate either a resistance of the causal infection to the drug, a viral origin which certainly shall not respond to anti biotics, another non infectious cause of painful swallowing. I suggest you get a reevaluation by an ENT specialist to rule out all these possibilities. It could be a good idea to carry to carry out throat cultures and anti biotic sensitivity tests.This shall be very important in tailoring treatment to a specific causal agent thus enhancing the possibility of therapeutic success. Excluding other causes of painful swallowing rather than bacterial infections could be a great gain during the evaluation process by your ENT specialist.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor