Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, chills, pain in ear and head. No fever. Taken amoxicillin

I had sore throat about 4 weeks ago, took amoxicillin for 4 days and it helped. A week later, it came back I went back on amoxicillin and again it helped but this week my sore throat came back stronger. I have chills and my ear and head hurts. No fever . It s seems like I never completely recovered and I ve been fighting this sore throat for a month now.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I have gone through your query, as you told that you have three episodes of sore throat within a month with increasing severity and at every incidence you took amoxicillin initially response of antibiotic was good but in subsequent episodes this medicine became helpless.

By your this story it is evident that you have taken antibiotic amoxicillin in an inadequate dose therefore your throat infection was not cured and results as recurrence of throat infection.In subsequent episodes of throat infection,amoxicillin became helpless it indicates that infection had now developed resistance to amoxicillin.

I would like to advice you for these basic investigations-

(1) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.
(2) X-Ray paranasal sinuses.
(3) X-Ray chest P.A. View.
A thorough clinical examination and co-relation of inferences of investigations one may reach to correct diagnosis and can plan for treatment.

I hope now you are satisfy about your query.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor