Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Have had sore throat, burning and tingling thighs. On zithro for chlamydia. Help?

Have had a sore throat and ears initially,now i have a burning and tingling in my thighs.I was on Zithro max 1 gram for chlamidia,then cipro 500mg.I also have had a course of Zyclovir for herpes ,but now i have numb tongue and still burning at tip of penis.At no stage did i have any herpes like sores,or any discharge of any sort.Im at my wits end please help
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query and after considering the developments it appears that you are having acute pharyngitis with some skin problems in your thigh and tip of penis.

The sore throat you are having is most of the time is viral and at the same time your burning on thigh and tip of penis may be viral or allergic.

You may take-

1- Tab Paracetamol.

2- Anti allergic like Fexofenadine or cetrizine.

3- Warm saline gargling.

I hope this will help you otherwise consultation with physician will be necessary.

Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor