Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have gout, paining, swelling. Done with test , everything normal. Should i maintain ph value?

Dr i have gout (big toe ) a month back now also it exists Dr. checked serum creatinin uric acid levels even did scan KUB Everything is normal nowadays last 30 -40days i am having nominal diet no mutten ones or twice taken chicken that to less quantity it keeps paining and swelling should i maintain ph value, i am taking lime water (1 liter water just 1/3 portion of lime juice mix) some people say to take citralka please advise me
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information it seem like you are having gout and want to know what diet to take and weather you should take citralka.

The diet which has meat product are high in protein and will exacerbate the symptoms of gout. In the same manner all the pulses like dal, moong should be consumed in limited quantities.

Since the uric acid is produced from protein and gout (big toe) has stone of uric acid lodged in the joint causing pain and swelling.

Now citralka is an alkaline medicine and will help to reduce the formation of stone of uric acid. So taking citralka may help in theory still we do not have enough evidence to support that theory.

Thanks. Hope it helps.
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor